parker, et al., - tn courtstncourts.gov/sites/default/files/docs/johnson_response... ·...
[…] IV. COMPARATIVE PROPORTIONALITY REVIEW AND RULE 12

Another important development in Tennessee's death penalty jurisprudence has been

the evisceration of any kind of meaningful "comparative proportionality review" of death

sentences by the Tennessee Supreme Court.

As noted above, in an effort to protect against the "arbitrary and capricious" imposition

of the death penalty, and following Georgia's lead, the Tennessee scheme requires the

Tennessee Supreme Court to conduct a "comparative proportionality review" in every capital

case. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206( c)(l)(D) provides that the Court shall determine whether

"the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases,

considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant." According to the Court, the

statute's purpose is to ensure "rationality and consistency in the imposition of the death

penalty."63 Justice Aldolpho A. Birch, Jr., explained, "The principle underlying comparative