parker, et al., - tn courtstncourts.gov/sites/default/files/docs/johnson_response... ·...
[…] State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 665 ( emphasis added). This change prevents the reviewing courts from determining whether the case under review exhibits the same level of shocking despicability that characterizes the bulk of our death penalty cases or, instead, whether it more closely resembles cases that resulted in lesser sentences.

The third limiting feature of the State v. Bland analysis is the seeming conflation of the consideration of the circumstances in Tenn. Code Ann.§ 39-13-206( c)(l)(B) and Tenn. Code Ann.§ 39-13-206( c)(l)(C) with the circumstance in Tenn. Code Ann.§ 39-13-206( c)(l)(D). When reviewing a sentence of death for first-degree murder, the courts must separately address whether "(t]he evidence supports the jury's finding of statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances;" whether '[t]he evidence supports the jury's finding that the aggravating circumstance or circumstances outweigh any mitigating circumstances;" and whether '(t]he sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime