part 721: identification and listing of hazardous waste · web viewchapter i: pollution control...
[…] B) For excluded fuel that would have otherwise been a hazardous waste listed in Sections 721.131 through 721.133 and which is spilled or leaked, the USEPA hazardous waste code for the listed waste applies to the spilled or leaked material.

16) In corresponding 40 CFR 261.38(b)(16), USEPA included the following disclaimer, which the Board quotes in full: “Nothing in this section preempts, overrides, or otherwise negates the provisions in CERCLA Section 103, which establish reporting obligations for releases of hazardous substances, or the Department of Transportation requirements for hazardous materials in 49 CFR parts 171 through 180.”

c) Failure to comply with the conditions of the exclusion. An excluded fuel loses its exclusion if any person managing the fuel fails to comply with the conditions of the exclusion under this Section, and the material must be managed as a hazardous waste from the point of generation.