part 721: identification and listing of hazardous waste · web viewchapter i: pollution control...
[…] The cost estimate for each facility for which the owner or operator has not demonstrated financial assurance to the Agency, USEPA, or a sister state in which the facility is located by any mechanism that satisfies the requirements of the applicable of Subpart G of 35 Ill. Adm. Code 704, Subpart F of 40 CFR 144, or regulations deemed by USEPA as equivalent to Subpart F of 40 CFR 144.

BOARD NOTE: Corresponding 40 CFR 261.143(e)(2) defines “current cost estimate” as “the cost estimates required to be shown in paragraphs 1–4 of the letter from the owner’s or operator’s chief financial officer (Section 261.151(e))” and “current plugging and abandonment cost estimates” as “the cost estimates required to be shown in paragraphs 1–4 of the letter from the owner’s or operator’s chief financial officer (Section 144.70(f) of this chapter).”