partnership and llc bankruptcies: unique legal issues and...
[…] 54
Defenses Available to Initial and Subsequent Transferees:
Current UFCA
• Current UFCA: A defendant acted in good faith and that provides
“value” in exchange for the transfer/obligation in question will
typically be protected under the current law, up to the amount of
value given.
– This includes subsequent transferees.
• Current New York Law: provides that a “purchaser who without
actual fraudulent intent has given less than a fair consideration for
the conveyance or obligation, may retain the property or obligation
as security for repayment.” (Debtor & Creditor Law § 278(2)).
– It also provides that a creditor cannot proceed against “a purchaser for
fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of
purchase.” (Debtor & Creditor Law § 278(1)).
55
Defenses available to Initial and Subsequent Transferees:
Under New UTVA
• Under the new UTVA: A transfer or obligation is not voidable against
transferees who took in for reasonably equivalent value and in good faith. It