patent applications and the america invents act: how genre ...€¦ · a patent-reform initiative...
[…] 84

interviewee explained that this new procedure is to unburden applicants by giving them a

chance to fix procedural deficits before they appear and have to prove their unwillingness

in court later. The fourth interviewee explained that the supplemental reexamination was

an effort to remove inefficient or ineffective processes in litigation.

(8) Best-Mode Requirement

The written description requirement for patent applications is regulated by 35

U.S.C. §112: “the written description…shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the

inventor or joint inventor of carrying out the invention.” The third interviewee explained

that applicants should not intentionally omit any best mode of the invention in the written

description at the time of filing. Violation of this requirement was grounds for rejection

by the USPTO and grounds for invalidation in court.