patent defenses and remedies
[…] When the patented invention is but a small component of the product the companies seek to produce and the threat of an injunction is employed simply for undue leverage in negotiations, legal damages may well be sufficient to compensate for the infringement and an injunction may not serve the public interest.

Page 57: Patent Defenses and Remedies

Damages

• Statute

• Caselaw (principles)

Page 58: Patent Defenses and Remedies

35 U.S.C. § 284

“[T]he court shall award [the patentee] damages adequate to compensate for the infringement but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer.”

Page 59: Patent Defenses and Remedies

35 U.S.C. § 285

“The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”

Page 60: Patent Defenses and Remedies

Damages

• Two measures:

– Actual damages: “Lost Profits”

– Reasonable royalty