patent defenses and remedies
[…] Page 57: Patent Defenses and Remedies

Damages

• Statute

• Caselaw (principles)

Page 58: Patent Defenses and Remedies

35 U.S.C. § 284

“[T]he court shall award [the patentee] damages adequate to compensate for the infringement but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer.”

Page 59: Patent Defenses and Remedies

35 U.S.C. § 285

“The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”

Page 60: Patent Defenses and Remedies

Damages

• Two measures:

– Actual damages: “Lost Profits”

– Reasonable royalty

• Actual damages & the problem of proof

Page 61: Patent Defenses and Remedies

Compensation principle