paul c. echo hawk, isb no. 5802 shoshone-bannock tribes ... › 2017 › 09 › 75... · case no....
[…] 28 FMC contends, without citation to authority, that “Tribal courts are not established for purposes of impartial adjudication, but rather to further the interest of the Tribe.” Id. at 34. But tribal courts have been repeatedly recognized as appropriate forums for the exclusive adjudication of disputes affecting important personal and property interests of both Indians and non-Indians. Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 59-60 (citing Fisher v. Dist. Ct., 424 U.S. 382, 387-88 (1976); Williams v. Lee, 358 U.S. 217, 272 (1959)); 25 U.S.C. § 3601(5) (“tribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments and serve as important forums for ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity of tribal governments”). Furthermore, the Tribes have determined that their interests are furthered by impartial adjudications, as tribal law confirms.