paul dewolfe, jr. v. quinton richmond, no. 34, september
[…] Reportat 32 (footnote omitted).
The report also finds, upon surveying District Court Commissioners and reviewingbail review proceedings, that “most judicial officers decide whether to order release onrecognizance or a financial bail without having essential information about the person’semployment status, family and community ties, and ability to afford bail.” Report at iii.
-6-
sought a declaratory judgment that: (1) the initial bail hearing before the Commissioner is
a stage of the criminal proceeding, entitling them to representation under § 16-204(b)(2) of
the Public Defender Act, which states that “[r]epresentation shall be provided . . . in all stages
of a proceeding listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection , including, in criminal[8]
proceedings, custody, interrogation, preliminary hearing, arraignment, trial, and appeal”; (2)
they are entitled to counsel under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and
Article 21 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights because the initial bail hearing is an9
adversary proceeding and/or a “critical stage” of a criminal prosecution, as that phrase is