paul dewolfe, jr. v. quinton richmond, no. 34, september
[…] “Under certain circumstances,the requirements of due process include a right to counsel, with appointed counsel forindigents, in civil cases or other proceedings not constituting critical stages of criminaltrials.” Rutherford v. Rutherford, 296 Md. 347, 358, 464 A.2d 228, 234 (1983) (citing cases).
The named Plaintiffs are Quinton Richmond, Jerome Jett, Glenn Callaway, Myron12
Singleton, Timothy Wright, Keith Wilds, Michael LaGrasse, Ralph Steele, Laura Baker,Erich Lewis, and Nathaniel Shivers.
“Serious offense” is defined in § 16-101 (h)(1)–(4) as “a felony”; “a misdemeanor13
or offense punishable by confinement for more than 3 months or a fine of more than $500”;“a delinquent act that would be a serious offense if committed by an adult”; or “an offensein which, in the opinion of the court, the complexity of the matter or the youth, inexperience,or mental capacity of the accused requires representation of the accused by an attorney.”
Several of the named Plaintiffs represent the subclass of persons arrested on a14
(continued...)
-8-
The Plaintiffs named as defendants the District Court of Maryland; the Chief Judge
of the District Court of Maryland, the Coordinator of Commissioner Activity for the