paul dewolfe, jr. v. quinton richmond, no. 34, september
[…] intervals such as weekends and holidays, the bail review hearing will occur at the
The two statutes appear to be identical. Ch. 504 had been Senate Bill 422, and Ch. 505 had been6
House Bill 261.
See Article XVI, § 2, of the Maryland Constitution, providing that laws enacted by the General7
Assembly shall take effect no earlier than June 1 of the year in which they were passed unless a law is declared to be an emergency law and was passed by a vote of three-fifths of the members of eachHouse. An emergency law may take effect when enacted.
The text of the amended portion of § 16-204(b)(2) of the Public Defender Act reads:8
“(2)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of thisparagraph, representation shall be provided to an indigent individualin all stages of a proceeding listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection,including, in criminal proceedings, custody, interrogation, bailhearing before a District Court or circuit court judge, preliminaryhearing, arraignment, trial, and appeal.
(ii) Representation is not required to be provided to anindigent individual at an initial appearance before a District Courtcommissioner.”
-11-
District Court’s next session. This delay until the District Court’s next session could
result in an individual being incarcerated through the weekend or holidays before
having an opportunity to consult with appointed counsel or challenge the bail set by the
Commissioner.