paul dewolfe, jr. v. quinton richmond, no. 34, september
[…] determined that the bail hearing is a stage of a “criminal . . . proceeding” enumerated at
(b)(1)(i), it follows that indigent defendants charged with “serious offense[s],” as that term
is defined in the Act, are entitled to appointed counsel at the bail hearing. This conclusion
is fully in keeping with our prior decisions in Webster, Flansburg, and McCarter.
We further hold that indigent defendants who are not charged with a serious offense,
and therefore do not come within the ambit of § 16-204(b)(1)(i), do come within the reach
of § 16-204(b)(1)(iv), because the bail hearing at the initial appearance for the non-serious
offense might result in incarceration. Subsection (b)(1)(iv) provides public defender
representation for indigent persons at “any other proceeding in which confinement under a
judicial commitment of an individual in a public or private institution may result.” As the
District Court Defendants note, § 16-204(b)(1)(iv) applies to civil commitments and civil
contempt proceedings. See Flansburg, 345 Md. at 700, 700 n.5, 694 A.2d at 465, 465 n.5.
It is unnecessary to respond further to this Rule-based assertion by the District23
Court Defendants.