paul dewolfe, jr. v. quinton richmond, no. 34, september
[…] Subsection 16-204(b)(2) in turn provides: “Representation shall be provided to an indigent
individual in all stages of a proceeding listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection, including,
in criminal proceedings, custody, interrogation, preliminary hearing, arraignment, trial, and
appeal.” The Circuit Court agreed with the Plaintiffs and the Public Defender that, by its
plain language, § 16-204(b) mandates public defender representation at the bail hearing that
For an historical perspective on the enactment of the Public Defender Act, see17