paul g. clark, in the plaintiff, circuit court for
[…] information. RP § 11-135(a)(4). Because much or all of the required information for this
certificate is within the knowledge of the condominium's council of unit owners, the
statute requires the council to provide a certificate containing the required information to
any unit owner on written request and payment of a fee by the unit owner. RP § 11-
135(c). The certificate that forms part of the required disclosure is commonly referred to
as a "resale certificate." A contract for resale of a unit is unenforceable if the unit owner
selling the unit fails to provide the required infoimation, RP § 11-135(a), and, once the
seller provides the information, the purchaser has seven days to "rescind in writing the
contract of sale without stating any reason and without any liability on his part," RP § 11-
135(f)(1).
Although the obligation to provide the resale certificate to the unit purchaser is
placed on the unit seller, the statute creates a duty to provide information that may
support a common law fraudulent misrepresentation action by the unit purchaser directly