pay-up! - what do flsa violations really … - what do flsa violations really cost? 4th annual...
[…] Standing alone, this provision would enable the successful employee-plaintiff to receive double damages in every successful lawsuit for back wages. In 1947, however, Congress passed the Portal-to-Portal Pay Act, which provides relief from the FLSA’s liquidated damages provision. While liquidated damages are intended to compensate the successful employee-plaintiff for the wait and difficulty of collecting the back wages due, FLSA Section 260 states:

If the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the FLSA, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages.

29 U.S.C. §  260.

A court may award liquidated damages of less than 100 percent of the back wages won by the successful employee-plaintiff.