pbs - before the federal communications ...ii proposal #24: advocacy of tax deferral legislation...
[…] pales in comparison to the massive breadth and depth of the civil rights problem that demands a

    cure.

    Finally, the Commission should not adopt a package of initiatives and then turn around

    and also adopt structural deregulatory rules whose impact would wipe out any gains the minority

    ownership package could deliver.20 Instead, the Commission should first ensure that its package

    of minority ownership initiatives is working well. Only then should consider whether any forms

    16 See 47 U.S.C. §257(a), (b) (1996) (requiring the Commission to complete a proceeding on “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services” in which it “shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this Act favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity); 47 U.S.C. §257(c) (1996) (providing for triennial reports on