pcs procurement and contract management handbook...4.4 continuing education and certification...
[…] Forfeiture of bid bonds occur when the successful/awarded respondent either:

a. Refuses to execute the contract as presented in the solicitation; or

b. Withdraws for no reason other than for personal benefit. This does not includeunsuccessful negotiation or value engineering outcomes, or allowance by thepurchaser for a respondent’s request for withdrawal.

15.6.2 Construction Performance and Payment Bonds

Texas Government Code Chapter 2253 governs performance and payment bonds in public works projects. Section 2253.001(4) defines a “public work contract” to mean “a contract for constructing, altering, or repairing a public building or carrying out or completing any public work.” Section 2253.002 expressly exempts from the requirements of this chapter the following public works contracts: those associated with actions relating to (i) cleanup of certain hazardous waste facilities, Health and Safety Code Chapter 361, Subchapter F; (ii) enforcement of orders under the Solid