pcs procurement and contract management handbook...4.4 continuing education and certification...
[…] HHS PCS ensures compliance with legal requirements for procurement and contracting-related nondisclosure, conflict of interest,20 and nepotism21 certifications.

The PCS Purchaser assigned to the procurement must ensure all purchasing personnel who participate in the procurement, including attorneys, complete the State Auditor’s Office (SAO) nepotism disclosure form before the agency may award a major contract (a contract that has a value of at least $1 million) for the purchase of goods or services to a business entity.22 Pursuant to Texas Government Code, Section 2262.004, “‘Purchasing personnel’ means an employee of a state agency who makes decisions on behalf of the state agency or recommendations regarding: (A) contract terms or conditions on a major contract; (B) who is to be awarded a major contract; (C) preparation of a solicitation for a major contract; or (D) evaluation of a bid or proposal.”23

2.3.1 Purchasing Personnel

In accordance with PCS Policy 403, Nondisclosure, Conflict of Interest, and Nepotism Certification, agency “purchasing personnel” that meet the statutory definition may include, but are not limited to, the following positions:

a. Purchasers;

b.