pcs procurement and contract management handbook...4.4 continuing education and certification...
[…] System Contracting develops affirmation and uniform terms and conditions documents for use in contracts.

15.4.4 Contract File Documentation Note Regarding Texas Government Code Section 2261.204

Contracts, including grants as set forth in the statute, that are subject to Section 2261.204, are subject to specific contract file requirements: "(a) Each state agency shall include in the contract file for each of its contracts for goods or services subject to Chapter 2261 a written explanation of the agency’s decision to include or not include in the contract a provision for liquidated damages or another form of liability for damages caused by the contractor. (b) A contract file must also include, if applicable, a written justification for any provision in the contract that limits the liability of a contractor for damages. (3) If an extension of a state agency’s contract described in Subsection (a) modifies a provision for liquidated damages or another provision relating to a contractor’s liability for damages, the agency must amend the written explanation or justification required by this section to include a justification for the modification."

15.5 Insurance