pdf - contract doctrine, theory & practice volume 1 - cali
[…] the box-top license would fail for indefiniteness.21
[26] From the evidence, it appears that the following terms, at the
least, were discussed and agreed to, apart from the box-top license: (1)
the specific goods involved; (2) the quantity; and (3) the price. TSL
argues that the following terms were only defined in the box-top
license: (1) the nature of the transaction, sale or license; and (2) the
warranties, if any, available. TSL argues that these two terms are
essential to creating a sufficiently definite contract. We disagree.
Section 2-204(3) of the UCC provides:
Even though one or more terms are left open a
contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the
parties have intended to make a contract and there is
a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate
remedy.
[27] Unlike the terms omitted by the parties in Bethlehem Steel Corp., the
two terms cited by TSL are not “gaping holes in a multi-million dollar
21 488 A.2d 581 (Pa. 1985).
208
contract that no one but the parties themselves could fill.”22 First, the