freelancers insurance company exam report of freelancers insurance company, inc., a for-profit stock...
[…] The Company is not responsible for providing benefits unless it receives timely notification from the group contractholder within 30 days of the occurrence of the event causing member and family eligibility. The group contract holder is not at any time acting as an agent for the Company. Based on the contract and statements made by management, Freelancers Insurance Company, Inc. pays no service fees to Freelancers Union, Inc., under this contract.
Section 1505(d) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“The following transactions between a domestic controlled insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the superintendent in writing of its intention to
17
enter into any such transaction at least thirty days prior thereto, or such shorter period as he may permit, and he has not disapproved it within such period...
(d)(1) sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, or investments, involving more than one-half of one percent but less than five percent of the insurer’s admitted assets at last year-end …
(d)(3) rendering of services on a regular and systematic basis…”
A review of Freelancers’ accounts and records revealed that the Company
engaged in numerous inter-company transactions with its affiliates, without providing the
Department with any prior written notice, in violation of Sections 1505(d)(1) and (d)(3)