freelancers insurance company exam report of freelancers insurance company, inc., a for-profit stock...
[…] holding company filing, the Company’s management stated that it was unaware of the
Regulation and the required filing.
On July 20, 2010, subsequent to the May 1, 2010 due date, the Company filed its
2009 calendar year Annual HC-1 Registration Statement, however, it did not include a
consolidated balance sheet of the Parent, as required in Part 80-1.4 of Department
Regulation No. 52 (11 NYCRR 80-1.4)
It is recommended that the Company comply with Department Regulation No. 52,
Parts 80-1.2 and 80-1.4 with regard to its HC-1 Annual Registration Statement filings.
21
E. Allocation of Expenses
Section 1505(a) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“(a) Transactions within a holding company system to which a controlled insurer is a party shall be subject to the following:
(1) the terms shall be fair and reasonable;
(2) charges or fees for services performed shall be reasonable; and
(3) expenses incurred and payments received shall be allocated to the insurer on an equitable basis in conformity with customary insurance accounting practices consistently applied.”
Section 1505(b) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“(b) The books, accounts and records of each party to all such transactions shall be so maintained as to clearly and accurately disclose the nature and details of the transactions including such accounting information as is necessary to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to the respective parties.”
Part 106.6 of Department Regulation No. 30 (11 NYCRR 106.6) states:
“(a) The methods followed in allocating joint expenses shall be described, kept and supported as set forth under “detail of allocation bases.