peace, wealth, happiness, and small claim courts: a case study
[…] In another trial, the plaintiffs sought the return of their securitydeposit. The defendant lessor had withheld the deposit, claimingthat the tenants did not give sufficient notice of terminating thelease. The defendant also counterclaimed for cleanup costs andstove replacement. As evidence of the lease, the tenants offeredthe contract. The lessor failed to bring receipts to prove the costsclaimed. The magistrate denied the counterclaims based on a lackof evidence.

130. COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-6-401 (1987) ("Procedures for the inexpensive, speedy,and informal resolution of small claims in a forum where the rules of substantive lawapply, but the rules of procedure and pleading and the technical rules of evidence donot apply, are desirable.").

19941

Page 35: Peace, Wealth, Happiness, and Small Claim Courts: A Case Study

FORDHAM URBAN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. XXI

In another case the plaintiff had loaned his towing boom to thedefendants, who intended to start a tow truck business.