pecg - appellants' petition for calif. supreme court review filed 9-15-11
[…] 1002, 1010 (interpretation which has the effect of making words in a

    statute surplusage should be avoided).)

  • 8/4/2019 PECG - Appellants' Petition for Calif. Supreme Court Review filed 9-15-11

    23/38

    19

    B. The Appellate Court Incorrectly Interpreted Section143(a)(6) and Ignored the Legislatures Intent inEnacting the Statute

    To qualify as an eligible project under Section 143, a

    transportation project must be supplemental to existing facilitiescurrently owned and operated by the department or regional

    transportation agencies. Specifically, Section 143(a)(6) provides, in

    pertinent part:

    Transportation project means one or more of thefollowing: planning, design, development, finance,construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, improvement,acquisition, lease, operation, or maintenance of highway,

    public street, rail, or related facilitiessupplemental to

    existing facilities currently owned and operated by thedepartment or regional transportation agencies that isconsistent with the requirements of subdivision (c).

    (Id., emphasis added.)

    Both the trial court and the appellate court properly applied the

    last antecedent rule, which directs that qualifying words and

    phrases and clauses are to be applied to the words or phrases

    immediately preceding and are not to be construed as extending to or

    including others more remote. (Briggs v. Eden Council For Hope &

    Opportunity (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1106, 1114.) In doing so, the lower

    courts each held that the modifying phrase supplemental to existing

    facilities modifies the term facilities. (AA Vol. 19, 004829.)

    While the appellate court correctly applied the last antecedent

    rule to determine that facilities is the antecedent for the modifying

    phrase, like the trial court, it violated the rule by truncating the

    modifying phrase and separating supplemental to existing facilities

    from the remainder of the qualifier, currently owned and operated by

  • 8/4/2019 PECG - Appellants' Petition for Calif. Supreme Court Review filed 9-15-11

    24/38

    20

    the department or regional transportation agencies. Rather than

    completing its analysis of the full language of Section 143(a)(6), the

    appellate court instead diverted its attention towards the definition of

    supplement to find that the Project is supplemental to existing

    facilities and therefore satisfies Section 143(a)(6).