pecg - appellants' petition for calif. supreme court review filed 9-15-11
[…] The department or regional

  • 8/4/2019 PECG - Appellants' Petition for Calif. Supreme Court Review filed 9-15-11

    20/38

    16

    transportation agency, as applicable, shall regularlyinspect the facility and require the lessee to maintain andoperate the facility according to adopted standards. Thelessee shall be responsible for all costs due todevelopment, maintenance, repair, rehabilitation, andreconstruction, and operating costs.

    (AA Vol. 13, AA003321.) At the same time, former Section

    143(f) required that each transportation project "comply with the

    departments standards for state transportation projects" and mandated

    that projects for facilities on the state highway system "meet all

    requirements for noise mitigation, landscaping, pollution control, and

    safety that otherwise would apply if the department were designing,

    building, and operating the facility." (AA Vol. 13, 003325-3326.)

    Thus, at the time SB 2X 4 was passed, the former Section

    143(d)(1) expressly stated that preliminary engineering services could

    be performed by: (1) Caltrans, (2) a regional transportation agency, or