pederson v. arctic slope regional corp., alaska (2014)
[…] concise descriptions of the topics discussed and actions taken and include presentations

and reports made during the meeting? (3) Under what circumstances, if any, may a

corporation condition release of documents on receipt of a confidentiality agreement?

What scope and confidentiality protections are reasonable in such a confidentiality

agreement?

The superior court erred in its treatment of the first and third issues but

correctly decided the second question.

A. The Superior Court Interpreted The Scope Of “Books And Records Of Account” In AS 10.06.430 Too Narrowly.

Alaska Statute 10.06.430(a) requires a corporation to “keep correct and

complete books and records of account . . . in written form or in any other form capable

of being converted into written form within a reasonable time.” Alaska

Statute 10.06.430(b) directs a corporation to make those “books and records of

account . . . reasonably available for inspection and copying at the registered office or

principal place of business . . . by a shareholder of the corporation . . . at a reasonable