pederson v. arctic slope regional corp., alaska (2014)
[…] B. Pederson’s Request For Detailed, Individual Compensation Information For Executives And Board Members Contained Within “Books And Records Of Account” And “Minutes” Under AS 10.06.430’s Shareholder Inspection Right

On June 17, 2009, Pederson sent three letters to the Corporation seeking to

exercise his shareholder inspection right under AS 10.06.430(b).3 He sought “to inspect

and copy the books, records of account and minutes of proceedings of the

[Corporation’s] Board of Directors and Committees of the [Corporation’s] Board of

3 As relevant in this case, AS 10.06.430(a) requires Alaska corporations to “keep correct and complete books and records of account” as well as “minutes of proceedings of its shareholders, board, and committees of the board.” AS 10.06.430(b) requires Alaska corporations to

make its books and records of account, or certified copies of them, reasonably available for inspection and copying at the registered office or principal place of business in the state by a shareholder of the corporation.