pederson v. arctic slope regional corp., alaska (2014)
[…] information, and the need to distinguish the shareholder inspection right from the broader

inspection right of directors. 23 The Corporation justifies the superior court’s ruling that

annual reports and proxy solicitation statements satisfied the production requirement for

“books and records of account” because the Corporation “maintains no literal ‘books and

records of account’; all of its financial records are maintained electronically.” Because

the inspection statute “cannot possibly intend to require corporations to provide

AS 10.06.450(d) (“A director has the absolute right at a reasonable time to inspect and copy all books, records, and documents of every kind . . . .”).

-20- 6939

23

Page 21: Pederson v. Arctic Slope Regional Corp., Alaska (2014)

shareholders access to a computer so that they may browse the corporation’s electronic

financial records,” the Corporation asks this court to conclude that the Corporation