pederson v. arctic slope regional corp., alaska (2014)
[…] (alteration in original) (citations omitted)).

-21- 6939

Page 22: Pederson v. Arctic Slope Regional Corp., Alaska (2014)

convertible into written form for inspection.” Pederson reasons that if the inspection

statute allows management “to simply ‘re-give’ annual reports,” then it is a nullity.

1. “Books and records of account” includes electronic records.

We reject the Corporation’s argument that it “maintains no literal ‘books

and records of account’ ” within the meaning of AS 10.06.430 because “all of its

financial records are maintained electronically.” Alaska Statute 10.06.430(a) specifically

contemplates electronic storage of inspectable records, requiring a corporation to “keep

correct and complete books and records of account . . . in written form or in any other

form capable of being converted into written form within a reasonable time.” It is

manifest that electronic records are included within the statutory definition of “books and

records of account.”

The Corporation argues that we should avoid this holding for fear that “the

statute [would] require corporations to provide shareholders access to a computer so that