pederson v. arctic slope regional corp., alaska (2014)
[…] shareholder of an Alaska Native corporation. Pederson may be correct that regulations

promulgated by the State and applying to Alaska Native corporations,

3 AAC 08.345(b)(2)(A),37 provide him with an additional proper purpose for inspection

not available in the same way to shareholders of other corporations. But the Corporation

does not dispute Pederson’s proper purpose on appeal. The scope of “books and records

of account” relies on nothing unique to the factual circumstances of this case.

B. The Superior Court Correctly Interpreted The Meaning Of “Minutes” In AS 10.06.430.

Alaska Statute 10.06.430(a) also requires a corporation to keep “correct and

complete . . . minutes of proceedings of its shareholders, board, and committees of the

board.” Alaska Statute 10.06.430(b) conveys to shareholders the right to inspect those

36(...continued) intended that this provision of that Act should be interpreted and applied in the same manner as intended by the drafters of that Model Act.”