pennsylvania performance test - amazon s3s3.amazonaws.com/mythm-vids-prod/pa.levine.pt.pdf ·...
[…] (See Rockwell) Our client has sufficient facts to support a claim for punitive damages, and we should include that claim in our complaint. II. Section 3316 & CELL PHONE USE - VIDEO GAME PLAYING AND TEXTING WHILE DRIVING The fundamental issue to be addressed is whether D’s use a smart phone while driving his motorcycle, to play a video game and send, receive, and read text messages, violated § 3316. My conclusion is that D’s actions, as revealed in the police incident report and D’s admissions, clearly show that he violated the statute. Section 3316, titled “Prohibiting text-based communications,” states in subsection (a) that “No driver shall operate a motor vehicle on a highway . . . while using an interactive wireless communication device to send, read or write a text-based communication while the vehicle is in motion.” Subsection (b) defines “text-based communication” as “a text message, instant message, electronic mail or other written communication composed or received on an interactive wireless communications device.”