pennsylvania - puc.state.pa.us · web viewimplementation order, at docket no. m20082069887, (phase...
[…] October 30, 2023 PY14 SWE Final Annual Report – report summarizing and auditing EDC PY14 Final Annual Reports
E. Benefit - Cost Analysis Approval Process
Act 129 requires an analysis of the costs and benefits of each EE&C Plan, in
accordance with a TRC Test approved by the Commission. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)
(3). The Act also requires an EDC to demonstrate that its plan is cost-effective using the
TRC Test and that the plan provides a diverse cross-section of alternatives for customers
of all rate classes. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(I). The Act defines “total resource
cost test” as “a standard test that is met if, over the effective life of each plan not to
50
exceed 15 years, the net present value of the avoided monetary cost of supplying
electricity is greater than the net present value of the monetary cost of [EE]conservation
measures.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(m).71 The purpose of using the TRC Test to evaluate
the EDCs’ specific programs is to track the relationship between the benefits to the
Commonwealth and the costs incurred to obtain those benefits. The TRC Test has