pennsylvania - puc.state.pa.us · web viewimplementation order, at docket no. m20082069887, (phase...
[…] In prior Phases the Commission

recovered the SWE expenses, which were not subject to the two percent cap on the cost

of each plan, through a proration from the EDCs, and the EDCs were permitted to

recover the expenses on a full and current basis. The Commission proposes to fund the

SWE contract in the same manner for Phase IV.

Finally, with respect to the recovery of revenues lost due to reduced energy

consumption or changes in demand, we note that the Act clearly states that such revenue

losses shall not be a recoverable cost under a reconcilable automatic adjustment clause.

66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(k)(2). The Act does provide, however, that “[d]ecreased revenue

and reduced energy consumption may be reflected in revenue and sales data used to

calculate rates in a distribution-base rate proceeding filed by an electric distribution

company under [66 Pa. C.S. § 1308] (relating to voluntary changes in rates).”

66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(k)(3).

We note that in June of 2018, Act 58 was signed into law, which amended Chapter

13 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §§ 1301 et seq. (relating to rates and distribution systems).

Specifically, Act 58 added Section 1330, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1330 (relating to alternative