pennsylvania - puc · web viewby order entered august 29, 2019, the supplement no. 132 was...
[…] Exceptions. On March 23, 2020, Citizens’, I&E, the OCA, and the OSBA filed their

Replies to Exceptions.

III. Legal Standards

At issue here is the Company’s general rate increase filing governed by

Section 1308(d) of the Code, which provides the procedures for changing rates, the time

limitations for the suspension of the new rates, and the time limitations on the

Commission’s actions. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1308(d).4 “Under traditional ratemaking, utilities

may not change rates charged to customers outside of a base rate case.” McCloskey v.

Pa. PUC, 127 A.3d 860, 863 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).

Section 1301(a) of the Code mandates that “[e]very rate made, demanded,

or received by any public utility ... shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with

[the] regulations or orders of the [C]ommission.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 1301(a). Pursuant to the

just and reasonable standard, a utility may obtain “a rate that allows it to recover those

expenses that are reasonably necessary to provide service to its customers[,] as well as a