people v aleynikov - justia
[…] Katakam, 172
Misc.2d 943 , 947 [Sup . Ct. N.Y.Co. 1997])
supported by evidence that as part o job, for which
defendant was being paid a million dollars, his new employer
wanted a program, which had taken years to develop at Goldman
Sachs, up and running in six months. There is also evidence that
the material copied and reproduced by defendant was worth
millions to Goldman Sachs. Thus , the evidence is clearly
s ufficient to s how that defendant's actions deprived Goldman
Sachs of and appropria dman Sachs an economic b
in excess of $2500.
Likewis e, Penal Law§ 165.07 states:
A persqn is guilty of unlawful use of secret scientific material when, with intent to appropriate to himself or another the use of secret scientific material, and having no right to do so and no reasonable ground to believe that he has such right , he makes a tangible reproduction or representation of such secret scientific material by means of writing , photographing, drawing, mechanically or electronically reproducing or recording such secret scientific material .
Penal Law §165.00(6) defines "Secret scientific material" as:
a sample, culture , micro-organism, specimen ,
14
[* 14]
)