personhood the answer to resolve frozen pre …316 florida state university law review tion of a...
[…] 3. Pre-Embryo Protection Is Consistent with Other FetalProtections

    Recognizing that the State has a compelling interest in protectinga pre-embryo as of the time of fertilization is consistent with Florida'srecognition of greater fetal protections in other areas of the law. Forexample, Florida grants protection in its fetal homicide laws, provid-ing that the "unlawful killing of an unborn child . . . shall be deemedmurder."'6' Section 1.01(3), Florida Statutes, provides: "The word'person' includes individuals, children, firms, associations, joint ad-ventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates,fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations."162