petition for inter partes u.s. patent no. 8,329,172 united … · 2017-05-15 · petition for inter...
[…] also be useful in combination with chemotherapy in low grade or

follicular lymphomas . . . .

. . .

[IDEC Pharmaceuticals Corporation] and Genentech have committed

to providing [rituximab] to a small group of trials to be undertaken by

National Cancer Institute (“NCI”) funded cooperative study groups.

At least two of these trials will be large Phase III studies designed to

explore the utility of Rituxan in combination with standard

chemotherapy regimens.

(Ex. 1012 at 012-13.)4

4 IDEC’s 10-K/A was made public by at least March 3, 1998 pursuant to 15 U.S.C.

§80a-44, which requires that “[t]he information contained in any registration

statement, application, report, or other document filed with the Commission . . .

shall be made available to the public . . . .” See also Am. Stock Exch., LLC v.

Mopex, Inc., 250 F. Supp. 2d 323, 326 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (“Typically, applications