petition for review of orders of the federal ...petition for review of orders of the federal...
[…] under §§ 252(d)(2)(A) and 201(b). Id. at 28-45.
We apply Chevron and defer to the FCC’s interpretation of its authority to enact
bill-and-keep as the default standard for reciprocal compensation.
34
Appellate Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019254232 Date Filed: 05/23/2014 Page: 223
1. Consideration Under § 252
The Petitioners contend that the FCC cannot establish bill-and-keep as a
methodology because it intrudes on state rate-setting authority under § 252. Id. at 28-31.
State authority is preserved in three parts of § 252: (b), (c), and (d).
In (b), Congress preserved the authority of states in arbitrating interconnection
agreements between ILECs and other carriers. See 47 U.S.C. § 252(b).
In (c), § 252 required state commissions—not the FCC—to “establish any rates for
interconnection, services, or network elements according to subsection (d) of this
section.” Id. at § 252(c)(2).
And in (d), Congress preserved state arbitration authority over “[c]harges for the
transport and termination of traffic.” Id. § 252(d)(2). Under this section, a state
commission cannot consider reciprocal compensation terms and conditions just and