petition for review of orders of the federal ...petition for review of orders of the federal...
[…] 1029-45.
In ultimately determining how to proceed, the FCC relied on a plan (called the
“ABC Plan”) proposed by six price-cap carriers in response to the FCC’s 2011 notice.
See, e.g., id. at 445-46 ¶ 142. The FCC’s final notice requested additional comment on
the ABC Plan. 1 R. at 290. For this plan, the FCC provided a three-week notice and
comment period, followed by a 13-day reply period. See id. at 290, 378.
58
Appellate Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019254232 Date Filed: 05/23/2014 Page: 247
The FCC rulemaking proceedings were “permit-but-disclose” proceedings. Id. at
26-27 ¶ 65; see 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200(a). In these proceedings, “ex parte presentations to
Commission decision-making personnel are permissible but subject to certain disclosure
requirements.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200; see EchoStar Satellite LLC v. FCC, 457 F.3d 31, 39
(D.C. Cir. 2006). Thus, following ex parte presentations, the proponents must place
copies of all written ex parte presentations in the record and file written summaries of all