petition for writ of mandamus - static...
[…] ends). [Id.] Areas within these mixing zones will have levels of pollution from un-
ionized ammonia, turbidity, specific conductance, color/transparency, and chronic
toxicity7 that, by definition, will not meet applicable water quality standards
designed to protect human health, wildlife, and recreation. [Id.]
7 The potential for a mixing zone for chronic toxicity is not actually even
referenced in the existing NPDES permit. However, it is in the new draft NPDES
permit for the facility [Pet. App. 0531-0538] and apparently is something that the
Under Article IV Section 4(f) of the Florida Constitution, Respondents are
the Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund. See also §§ 253.001, Fla.
Stat. (“The existence of the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust
Fund is reaffirmed. All lands held in the name of the board of trustees shall
continue to be held in trust for the use and benefit of the people of the state
pursuant to s. 7, Art. II, and s. 11, Art. X of the State Constitution."); 253.12
(“Title to tidal lands vested in state.—(1) Except submerged lands heretofore
conveyed by deed or statute, the title to all sovereignty tidal and submerged bottom
lands, including all islands, sandbars, shallow banks, and small islands made by the