petition in aid of arbitration (final)
[…] provide testimony under oath on January 21, 2011. The records sought include all documents in
David Loglisci's and Hevesi's possession that concern Quadrangle, and that reflect the process
that led to NY Common's decision to invest in 2005 in QCP II.
36. AAA rules provide that any person legally authorized to do so may issue
subpoenas. AAA Commercial Rule 31(d) states that "[a]n arbitrator or other person authorized
by law to subpoena witnesses or documents may do so upon the request of any party or
independently." And New York CPLR Section 3102(c) provides, in part, that "[b]efore an
action is commenced, disclosure .. . to aid in, arbitration may be obtained, but only by court
order."
37. Under New York law, discovery may be sought "to aid in arbitration."
CPLR § 3 102(c). See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Baez, 269 A.D.2d 392, 392 (2d Dep't 2000) (affirming
an order of discovery of appellants' medical records and reports, depositions, and physical