petitioner, intervenors-petitioners, respondent ... · 12 of the port facilities (slip, barge...
[…] 8 30 minutes, and that the LNG transit times would be announced in advance, so

9 local vessels could make plans to avoid the narrow portions of the estuary at

10 those times. Record 3764. While that evidence could lend support to a finding

11 that LNG tanker transit will not unreasonably interfere with public trust rights,

12 the findings do not cite that evidence, and JCEP does not argue that that

13 evidence is sufficient, in itself, to "clearly support[]" the county's decision on

14 this point, in the absence of adequate findings. ORS 197.835(11)(b). 11 We

11 ORS 197.835(1l)(b) provides:

"Whenever the findings are defective because of failure to recite adequate facts or legal conclusions or failure to adequately identify the standards or their relation to the facts, but the parties identify relevant evidence in the record which clearly supports the decision or a part of the decision, the board shall affirm the decision or the part of the decision supported by the record and remand the remainder to the local government, with direction indicating appropriate remedial action."

Page 16

Page 17: Petitioner, Intervenors-Petitioners, Respondent ... · 12 of the port facilities (slip, barge berth, tugboat dock, etc.) will be located in 13 coastal shoreland areas, which are generally

1 agree with Oregon Shores that remand is necessary for the county to adopt