petitioner, intervenors-petitioners, respondent ... · 12 of the port facilities (slip, barge...
[…] 2 197.829(1) and Siporen, 349 Or at 259.18 JCEP argues that the county viewed

3 the SORSC office components to be an enhancement to the fire station, finding

4 that "offices for public safety and security entities * * * will have a role in

5 responding to fire and other natural events as service providers." Record 144.

6 With respect to the training center, JCEP does not dispute that it will function

7 as a training center for fire fighters and other emergency responders from

8 around the region, not limited to training staff at the fire station, but argues that

18 ORS 197.829 provides:

"1. [LUBA] shall affirm a local government's interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government's interpretation:

"(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

"(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

"( c) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or