petitioner, intervenors-petitioners, respondent ... · 12 of the port facilities (slip, barge...
[…] 12 application. On remand, questions regarding the location and scope of

13 archeological sites affected by the development remain issues to be resolved.

14 The first assignment of error (The Tribes) is sustained, in part.

15 FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR (ROGUE INTERVENORS)

16 As noted, the application proposes development in areas designated as

17 coastal shorelands under Statewide Planning Goal 17. OAR chapter 660,

18 division 037 implements Goal 17 and the state policy to generally limit

19 development of coastal shorelands to uses that are "water-dependent." The

25 ORS 358.905(l)(b)(B) provides that a "Site of archaeological significance" means "Any archaeological site that has been determined significant in writing by an Indian tribe."

Page 53

Page 54: Petitioner, Intervenors-Petitioners, Respondent ... · 12 of the port facilities (slip, barge berth, tugboat dock, etc.) will be located in 13 coastal shoreland areas, which are generally

1 Goals define "water-dependent" to mean "[a] use or activity which can be