petiton for discretionary review in ford v. texas, texas court of criminal appeals (october 15,...
[…] PROC. ANN. art. 18.21(2)(b) (“A prosecutor may file . . .”). Ford contended the term “prosecutor”

referred only to the actual district attorney herself, an argument rejected by the trial court. Because

this article 18.21 argument does not comport with Ford’s complaint on appeal, we hold Ford did

not preserve this point of error, and his current argument cannot be raised for the first time on

appeal. See, e.g., Reynolds v. State, 423 S.W.3d 377, 383 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). However, even

if Ford had properly preserved his present argument for our review, it still fails.

Article 18.20 defines “electronic communication” for the purposes of the order as “a

transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted

in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system.”

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.20, Sec. 1(15). We hold the information collected by the

State in this case is AT&T’s records of the transfer of signs, signals, and data from Ford’s cellular

phone serviced by AT&T and falls within the definition of an “electronic communication” subject