petiton for discretionary review in ford v. texas, texas court of criminal appeals (october 15,...
[…] with Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 18.21; (2) the applications violated Texas Code of

Criminal Procedure article 38.23; and (3) the applications were insufficient under 18 U.S.C.

§ 2703.

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 18.21 Ford contends the State improperly obtained his historical cell phone records from AT&T

by obtaining a court order pursuant to article 18.21, section 5(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal

- 17 -

Page 43: Petiton for Discretionary Review in Ford v. Texas, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals (October 15, 2014)

04-12-00317-CR

Procedure. Section 5(a) states “[a] court shall issue an order authorizing disclosure of . . . records,

or other information of a wire or electronic communication held in electronic storage if the court

determines that there is reasonable belief that the information sought is relevant to a legitimate law

enforcement inquiry.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.21, Sec. 5(a) (emphasis added). Here,

Ford argues the information requested by the State was not a “wire or electronic communication”

encompassed by the statute. This argument does not comport with his article 18.21 based argument