phase ii reply brief of local power · ab57 and ab117 were given to the commission by the...
[…] earliest possible date for transfer of customers for the CCA submitting the IP, the Implementation Plan
provides significant assurance that the load will depart.
The utilities claim that defining costs associated with costs related to the one-year limit proposal as
“implementation costs” would itself be a form of cost shifting: “This will result in cost being shifted to
bundled service customers in violation of AB117” (p.27). Oddly, the utilities then quote the requirement
in Public Utilities Code Section 366.2( c )(17) that “cost not reasonably attributable to a community
choice aggregator shall be recovered from ratepayers, as determined by the Commission.” The utilities
appear to miss the actual meaning: if a cost is not attributable to a CCA, then charging it to all
ratepayers is not defined as cost shifting under this section of statute. Therefore the utilities’ objection
must be rejected.