pierce county wisconsin 2015/board of...1 minutes-pierce county board of adjustment meeting,...
[…] Side yard (feet) and rear yard (feet) setback in commercial zones is 10; 40 from residential districts. §240-17 lists General Retail and Services as a Permitted Use in the Commercial District. §240-16A (1) Permitted uses. These uses are permitted by right, provided all requirements of this chapter are met. Pierce County Code chapter 240-75A (1) Requires a site plan review and approval upon issuance of a variance for this use. Relevant definitions per PCC §240-88: General Retail and Services, setback, variance, yard, yard front, yard rear, yard side. PCC §240-78C Standards for variance. Listed 1-5. Wisconsin Statutes § 59.694(7)(c) regarding the Powers of the Board states, “To authorize upon appeal in specific cases variances from the terms of the ordinance that will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done.” To qualify for a variance, an applicant has the burden of proof to demonstrate that the following criteria as defined in State Statutes are met. 1) Unnecessary hardship – Unnecessary hardship exists when compliance would unreasonably prevent the owner from using the property for a permitted