pierce county wisconsin 2015/board of...1 minutes-pierce county board of adjustment meeting,...
[…] of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and

substantial justice done. Economic considerations alone may not constitute a hardship if a reasonable use for

the property exists under the conditions allowed by this chapter. Conditions may be imposed in the granting

of variances to ensure compliance and to protect adjacent properties and the public interest, especially in

regard to the view from the river.” Wisconsin Statutes § 59.694(7)(c) regarding the Powers of the Board states,

“To authorize upon appeal in specific cases variances from the terms of the ordinance that will not be contrary

to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the

ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and

substantial justice done.” To qualify for a variance, an applicant has the burden of proof to demonstrate that

the following criteria as defined by the state statutes are met: 1) Unnecessary hardship – Unnecessary

hardship exists when compliance would unreasonably prevent the owner from using the property for a