pierce county wisconsin 2015/board of...1 minutes-pierce county board of adjustment meeting,...
[…] PCC

Page 21: PIERCE COUNTY WISCONSIN 2015/Board of...1 MINUTES-Pierce County Board of Adjustment Meeting, Thursday, October 22, 2015 Present: (Board of Adjustment Committee) Barry Barringer…

3

§240-78C Standards for variance. The Board of Adjustment shall consider the following standards for granting

a variance. The burden of proof at all times remains with the applicant to establish that the proposed variance

meets the following standards: 1) Unnecessary hardship 2) Unique condition 3) Conditions not self-created 4)

Public interest & 5) Effect on uses. Wisconsin Statutes § 59.694(7)(c) regarding the Powers of the Board states,

“To authorize upon appeal in specific cases variances from the terms of the ordinance that will not be contrary

to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the

ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and

substantial justice done.” To qualify for a variance, an applicant has the burden of proof to demonstrate that

the following criteria as defined in State Statutes are met: 1) Unnecessary hardship – Unnecessary hardship

exists when compliance would unreasonably prevent the owner from using the property for a permitted