pipeline supreme court brief-1 - sierra club...kd]dugrxv oltxlg slsholqh ru xqghujurxqg vwrudjh...
[…] It is generally inappropriate, in the absence of any explicit guidance from the legislature, to determine whether an agency has the authority to interpret an entire statutory scheme. As we have seen, it is possible that an agency has the authority to interpret some portions of or certain specialized language in a statute, but does not have the authority to interpret other statutory provisions. Accordingly, broad articulations of an agency’s authority, or lack of authority, should be avoided in the absence of an express grant of broad interpretive authority. Section 476.2 also says, “The Board . . . shall establish all meaningful just and reasonable rules . . . to govern the exercise of its powers and duties.” There is no such specific grant of rulemaking authority in § 479B.1, related to hazardous liquid pipelines. But, in accordance with the general rulemaking authority of an agency, the IUB has promulgated rules related to hazardous liquid pipelines.