plaintiff mm steel’s combined response to defendants ... · civil action no. 4:12-cv-01227 §...
[…] Sch. Dist. v. City of Fort Worth, 22 S.W.3d 831, 846
(Tex. 2000). Although the case is not germane for a number of reasons, it is worth noting that it
is a review of a summary judgment record. The court’s judgment comes only after considering “a
Case 4:12-cv-01227 Document 45 Filed in TXSD on 07/20/12 Page 47 of 54
MM STEEL’S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS—PAGE 41 OF 47
198, 201 (3d Cir. 2008) (“The … Agreement contained a choice of law provision stating that
New York law would govern its terms.”). We now turn to the governing law and show JSW’s
argument is without merit.
Section 2.305 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code (UCC) concerns open price
terms in contracts for the sale of goods. It states, in part: “The parties if they so intend can
conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
§ 2.305 (“Open Price Term”). Steel is a good. Fields & Co., Inc. v. United States Steel Int’l,
Inc., 426 Fed. Appx. 271, 276 (5th Cir. 2011) (steel “is considered a ‘good’”). The open price