plaintiff, v. the state of texas,
[…] 4

Page 15: Plaintiff, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS,

Case 1:21-cv-00796-RP Document6-1 Filed09/14/21 Page 15 of 47

version of the “undue burden” test that applies to regulations, rather than prohibitions, of pre-viability

abortions. Under S.B. 8, that defense may be invoked only by a defendant who “has standing to assert

the third-party rights of a woman or group of women seeking an abortion,” and it applies only if “the

defendant demonstrates that the relief sought by the claimant will impose an undue burden on that

woman or that group of women seeking an abortion.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.209(b). To

make the required “undue burden” demonstration, the defendant must “introduce[] evidence proving

that: (1) an award of relief will prevent a woman or a group of women from obtaining an abortion; or

(2) an award of relief will place a substantial obstacle in the path of a woman or a group of women

who are seeking an abortion.” Id. § 171.209(c). An undue burden cannot be established by relying on

the law’s effects on other providers and alleged aiders and abettors—i.e., by “merely demonstrating

that an award of relief will prevent women from obtaining support or assistance, financial or other-

wise, from others in their effort to obtain an abortion,” or that “an award of relief against other de-

fendants or other potential defendants will impose an undue burden on women seeking an abortion.”

Id. § 171.209(d). And even this limited “undue burden” defense may be retroactively revoked, to the