plaintiff, v. the state of texas,
[…] abortion-ban-supreme-court/619953/ (asserting that S.B. 8 was crafted out of “frustrat[ion]” withcourts that “block[] pro-life laws because they think they violate the Constitution or pose undue bur-

dens”).

3

Page 14: Plaintiff, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS,

Case 1:21-cv-00796-RP Document6-1 Filed09/14/21 Page 14 of 47

for pre-enforcement injunctive relief under Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123 (1908), S.B. 8 purports to

withdraw enforcement responsibilities from the State’s executive and administrative officers and em-

ployees. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.207(a) (“No enforcement of this subchapter .. .may be

taken or threatened by this state, a political subdivision, a district or county attorney, or an executive

or administrative officer or employee of this state or a political subdivision against any person, except

as provided in Section 171.208.”). Instead, Texas chose to rely on private persons to enforce S.B. 8

through the Texas judicial system. S.B. 8 creates a civil action that allows “[a]ny person, other than

an officer or employee of a state or local governmental entity in this state,” to enforce S.B. 8 by filing