plaintiff, v. the state of texas,
[…] Costello (Ex. 15) (“Costello Decl.”) ¶ 9. Inaccord with Medicaid coverage requirements, the Fifth

Circuit has held that States may not categorically prohibit the coverage of medically necessary abortion

services for which federal funds are permitted to be expended, including medically necessary abortions

of pregnancies arising from rape or incest. See Hope Med. Grp. for Women v. Edwards, 63 F.3d 418, 428

(5th Cir. 1995) (holding Louisiana statute that “categorically prohibits funding for abortions in cases

Case 1:21-cv-00796-RP Document6-1 Filed09/14/21 Page 31of 47

9 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)expressly notes that “[t]he terms of any contract” negotiatedby OPM and a

carrier “which relate to the nature,provision,or extent of coverage or benefits (includingpaymentswith respect to benefits)shall supersede and preemptany State or local law,or any regulation issued

thereunder,which relates to healthinsuranceor plans.”

21

Page 32: Plaintiff, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS,

of rape or incest without regard to whether the procedures might be medically necessary” violated

Title XIX of the Social Security Act). Although States may specify the amount, duration, and scope