plaintiff, v. the state of texas,
[…] pays for the abortion or not, the [BOP] may expend funds to escort the inmate to a facility outside

the institution to receive” an abortion procedure. 28 C.F.R. § 551.23(c); see also McLearen Decl. ¶¶ 8-

13 (explaining BOP’s policies concerning abortion for inmates). S.B. 8, however, threatens civil lia-

bility on persons who aid or abet the performance of an abortion, including those who “pay[] for or

reimburs[e] the costs of an abortion,” regardless of whether the abortion is the result of rape or incest.

Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.208(a)(2); see also id. § 171.208(j) (providing only that civil actions

“may not be brought by a person who impregnated the abortion patient through an act of rape, sexual

17

Page 28: Plaintiff, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS,

assault, incest, or” other prohibited acts (emphasis added)). The law thus “disrupts the performance

of required duties of BOP staff” by,among other operationaldisruptions, likely “creat[ing] confusion