plaintiff, v. the state of texas,
[…] Case 1:21-cv-00796-RP Document6-1 Filed09/14/21 Page 14 of 47

for pre-enforcement injunctive relief under Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123 (1908), S.B. 8 purports to

withdraw enforcement responsibilities from the State’s executive and administrative officers and em-

ployees. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.207(a) (“No enforcement of this subchapter .. .may be

taken or threatened by this state, a political subdivision, a district or county attorney, or an executive

or administrative officer or employee of this state or a political subdivision against any person, except

as provided in Section 171.208.”). Instead, Texas chose to rely on private persons to enforce S.B. 8

through the Texas judicial system. S.B. 8 creates a civil action that allows “[a]ny person, other than

an officer or employee of a state or local governmental entity in this state,” to enforce S.B. 8 by filing

a lawsuit in state court. Id. § 171.208(a). Such civil claims may be brought against any person who

performs a prohibited abortion, anyone who “knowingly engages in conduct that aids or abets” the

performance of a prohibited abortion, and even anyone who “intends” to perform or aid a prohibited

abortion. Id. § 171.208(a)(1)-(3). There is no requirement that the private enforcer have any connec-

tion to or injury from the abortion or the aiding and abetting of it. Under the statute, aiding and

abetting includes “paying for or reimbursing the costs of an abortion through insurance or otherwise.”

Id. § 171.208(a)(2). A successful claimant can obtain an injunction “sufficient to prevent the defendant

from violating” S.B. 8, and is further entitled to at least $10,000 in “statutory damages” for each abor-

tion the defendant has performed, aided, or abetted. Id. § 171.208(b). S.B. 8 also contains a one-way

fee-shifting provision that allows successful plaintiffs to recover their costs and attorney’s fees, but

forbids defendants sued under S.B. 8 from recovering their fees and costs. Id. §§ 171.208(b)(3),

171.208(i).

Where an S.B. 8 enforcement action is brought, the statute purports to further limit the avail-

able defenses. In particular, it is no defense to rely “on any court decision that has been overruled on

appeal or by a subsequent court, even if that court decision had not been overruled when the defend-

ant engaged in [the] conduct,” or to rely “on any state or federal court decision that is not binding on

the court in which the action has been brought.” Id. § 171.208(e)(2)-(4).

Although binding precedent establishes that any prohibition on pre-viability abortion is un-