plaintiff’s original complaint and application for an...
[…] otherwise interfering with his status as a member of the Washington Nationals Baseball team.
17. Plaintiff’s claims brought before this Court have merit because Defendants, collectively,
violated the current JDA and CBA based on their deceptive, misleading and unprofessional
Case 7:20-cv-00198 Document 1 Filed on 07/27/20 in TXSD Page 4 of 38
5
handling and adjudicating of Plaintiff’s grievance with the MLB, which has caused him immediate
and irreparable injury.
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
18. This case arises under 29 U.S.C. § 185. Section 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations
Act (LMRA) provides in pertinent part: “Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and
a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce ... may be brought
in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the
amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.” (29 U.S.C. 185(a).)
Plaintiff further alleges that federal jurisdiction exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1337,
and 29 U.S.C. § 185(c)(2). Accordingly, this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and
1337 and 29 U.S.C. §185(c)(2).