plaintiffs - appellants defendants - appellees · brief and appendix of all appellants james a....
[…] 2In relevant part, section 29.1(b) provides: “Any person manufacturing, distributing, orselling alcoholic liquor who knowingly ships or transports or causes the shipping ortransportation of any alcoholic liquor from a point outside this State to a person in thisState who does not hold a manufacturer's, distributor's, importing distributor's, ornon-resident dealer's license issued by the Liquor Control Commission, other than ashipment of sacramental wine to a bona fide religious organization, a shipment authorizedby Section 6-29, subparagraph (17) of Section 3-12, or any other shipment authorized bythis Act, is in violation of this Act.”
3In relevant part, section 2-1 provides: “No person shall manufacture, bottle, blend, sell,barter, transport, transfer into this State from a point outside this State, deliver, furnishor possess any alcoholic liquor for beverage purposes, unless such person has been issued alicense by the Commission.”