plaintiff's first amended complaint and exhibits filed 8 5 09 - olsen f-22
[…] 16

    17

    76108. (Lockheed Martin Corporation and its business unit(s), including LMAC,

    are collectively referred to as Lockheed.)

    III. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

    10. This is an action to recover damages and civil penalties on behalf of

    the United States for defendants violations of the False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C.

    3729 et seq. under the 1991 contract between Lockheed and the USAF, an

    agreement which continues through this date.

    11. The FCA provides the United States District Courts exclusive

    jurisdiction for actions brought thereunder.

    12. Section 3732(a) provides that, "Any action under section 3730 may be

    brought in any judicial district in which the defendant . . . can be found, resides,

    transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred."

    Lockheed, through its business unit LMAC, is the prime contractor for the 1991

  • 8/14/2019 Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint and Exhibits Filed 8 5 09 - Olsen F-22

    8/105

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15