plaintiff's first amended complaint and exhibits filed 8 5 09 - olsen f-22
[…] Regulation (FAR) promulgated by the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council. 41

    U.S.C. 421(c)(1). FAR sets forth the requirements binding the executive

    agencies of the United States and all contractors that provide goods and services to

    those agencies. 48 C.F.R. 1.101 et seq. Defendants violations of the FCA

    specifically involve defense contracting, making relevant the Defense Federal

    Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS), promulgated by the Department of

    Defense (DoD). 41 U.S.C. 421(c)(2); see also 48 C.F.R. 201.301(a) (DoD

    implements and supplements the FAR through the DFARS).

  • 8/14/2019 Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint and Exhibits Filed 8 5 09 - Olsen F-22

    12/105

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    a) 48 C.F.R. 52.212-4(q) ("the Contractor shall comply with all

    applicable Federal . . . laws . . . and regulations applicable to its

    performance under this contract.");

    b) 48 C.F.R. 52.212-4(a) ("The Contractor shall only tender for

    acceptance those items that conform to the requirements of this

    contract.");

    c) 48 C.F.R. 52.246-1 ("the Contractor is responsible for

    performing . . . all inspections and tests necessary to

    substantiate that the supplies or services . . . conform to contract

    requirements . . . .");

    d) 48 C.F.R. 52.212-4(o) ("the Contractor warrants and implies

    that the items delivered hereunder are merchantable and fit for

    use for the particular purpose described in this contract."); and

  • 8/14/2019 Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint and Exhibits Filed 8 5 09 - Olsen F-22

    13/105

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17