plaintiffs memorandum in opposition...
[…] both the annuity and the adjustments “must” or “shall” be determined. Id. To avoid unnecessary
duplication, a detailed analysis of the statutory language of the pension annuities postretirement
adjustments is provided in the Argument below at § IV.C.3.a.
The Legislature has further declared that the public pension plans exist for the “exclusive
benefit” of members and beneficiaries. They were created “to provide for the retirement of their
members and to provide funds for the beneficiaries of members in the event of death of a
member.” Minn. Stat. § 356.001, subd. 1 (2009). The exclusivity of the benefit is clear: “no part
of the moneys of the plans and funds may revert to the plan or fund or be used for or diverted to
purposes other than the exclusive benefit of the members or their beneficiaries.” Id.
16
Accordingly, the Legislature assigned the plan fiduciaries the duty to provide authorized
benefits to plan participants and beneficiaries, incur and pay administrative expenses, and
“manage a covered pension plan in accordance with the purposes and intent of the plan
document.” Minn.