plaintiffs memorandum in opposition...
[…] BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (8th
ed. 2004). Nothing about the meaning or use of the word “eligible” in the linking statute
contradicts, eliminates, or changes the fact that the postretirement statute declares that annuity
recipients are “entitled” to a postretirement adjustment “as follows.” 14
Similarly, Defendants cite to no statutory language that supports their position that no
contract has been violated as long as the Legislature does not reduce the amounts of
postretirement adjustments the Retirees have already received.15 See Def. Memo at 9-10. The
texts at Minn. Stat. § 353.29, subd. 7 (2008) and Minn. Stat. § 352.115, subd. 9 state only that
annuities may not be increased or decreased except as provided in that chapter. Similarly, Minn.
Stat. § 354.44, subd. 7a(b) (2008) prohibits decreases from the “amount originally determined on
the date of retirement and as adjusted on each succeeding January 1 under [the statutory formula
determining that adjustment]” (emphasis added). These statutory texts only state that once a 14 The statutes consistently use “eligible” when referencing the annuity, but “entitled” when referencing the annuity recipients.