plaintiffs’ memorandum in support of their … · c. cms’s proposed and final rule to reduce...
[…] meaning of “calculate” and “adjust,” but also by the statutory scheme of section 1395l(t)(14)(A)

overall. See Roberts, 566 U.S. at 101 (holding that statutory provisions “cannot be construed in a

vacuum” and that “a fundamental canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must

be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme”).

Section 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii) requires that CMS’s determination of (post-2005) payment rates

under either subclause (I) or subclause (II) be made “subject to subparagraph (E),” i.e., 42

U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(14)(E). Subparagraph (E)(i), in turn, directs MedPAC to submit a 2005 report

that analyzes “adjustment[s] of payment [for outpatient drugs] to take into account overhead and

related expenses, such as pharmacy services and handling costs” and provides recommendations

Case 1:17-cv-02447 Document 2-1 Filed 11/13/17 Page 18 of 29

14

as to whether and how to make such adjustments. 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(14)(E) (emphasis added).

Subparagraph (E)(ii), in turn, authorizes CMS to make adjustments that take into account