plaintiffs’ opposition to motion to dismiss - · pdf file16/04/2014 · 1...
[…] pay for energy and capacity. Congress “unambiguously authorize[d] FERC to assert jurisdiction
over two separate activities – transmitting and selling” electric energy at wholesale. New York v.
FERC, 535 U.S. 1, 19 (2002). The FPA applies “to the transmission of electric energy in
interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce,” and
it provides that “[t]he Commission shall have jurisdiction over all facilities for such transmission
or sale of electric energy.” 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1). The Act reserves for the States “jurisdiction . .
. over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over facilities used in local
distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate commerce, or over
facilities for the transmission of electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter.” Id.
Case 3:13-cv-01874-JBA Document 34 Filed 04/16/14 Page 18 of 26
19 PLAINTIFF’S MEMORANDUM IN OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS THE FIRST
AMENDED COMPLAINT
As relevant here, the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether “rates