plaintiffs’ opposition to motion to dismiss - · pdf file16/04/2014 · 1...
[…] established the policy that small power production facilities, which are facilities not greater than
80MW in size, are to be encouraged, and that States have a role in encouraging such facilities,
including some latitude in fixing the wholesale price of energy for such facilities.
The Order tramples over the Congressional preference for small power production causing harm to Plaintiff.
Congress enacted PURPA in 1978 as part of a package of legislation designed to address
a nationwide energy crisis. See, FERC v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742, 745, 750 (1982). In section
210(a) of PURPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a), Congress required FERC to promulgate “such rules as
it determines necessary to encourage cogeneration and small power production”5 development.
See generally 18 C.F.R. pt. 292. Accordingly, Congress specifically directed FERC to issue
rules requiring electric utilities to purchase electric energy from such facilities. 16 U.S.C. §
824a-3(a)(1). In its duly promulgated regulations, the FERC interpreted section 210(a) of