planning for beneficiaries who may need long ......planning for beneficiaries who may need long-term...
[…] extinguished earlier in the chain of title.

A Transfer on Death Deed has the

advantage of a clear statutory declaration

that it is not “testamentary” and therefore

need not have witnesses nor admission to

probate to be effective. We almost certainly

have such a statute already applying to an

122 For an excellent discussion of this issue, see

D’Ana H. Mikeska and Michael A. Wren, Conveyancing

Techniques to Preserve Title Insurance in Real Estate

Transactions, State Bar of Texas 22nd Annual Advanced

Real Estate Drafting Course (2011).

Enhanced Life Estate Deed at Estate Code

§111.052(a) (formerly in Probate Code

§450), which provides, “This code does not

invalidate…(1) any…conveyance of

property…effective as a contract, gift,

conveyance or trust, stating that:… (A)

money or other benefits under the

instrument due to or controlled by a

decedent shall be paid after the decedent’s

death, or property that is the subject of the

instrument shall pass, to a person

designated by the decedent in the

instrument…(b) A provision described by

Subsection (a)(1) is considered

nontestamentary.” However, this is not a

model of clear draftsmanship regarding a

major issue of public policy. By contrast,

the effect of a Transfer on Death Deed

appears to be well defined in a carefully

drafted statute based on a uniform law

adopted by several states. So far there is no