po. box 982 - nrc: home page
[…] (See Article VII of the Requirements Contracts).

For the period beginning after August 2005, when retail competition begins in Texas, SB7, the Texas restructuring legislation, provides for the establishment of a mandatory nonbypassable charge to cover the cost of decommissioning by all nuclear plant owning electric utilities in the State. SB7, Section 39.205, "Regulation of Costs Following Freeze Period," provides that "any remaining costs associated with nuclear decommissioning obligations continue to be subject to cost of service regulation and shall be included included as a nonbypassable charge to retail customers." Accordingly, for purposes of its Texas service area (which is approximately 75 percent of EPE's total load) EPE Genco can satisfy the requirements of the NRC's regulations with respect to the use of an external sinking fund for decommissioning through the combination of the Texas Requirements