poison pill: a panacea for the hostile corporate takeover
[…] Nevertheless, the directors' issuance of such rights is subject to theprovisions contained in the certificate of incorporation. 7 Absent anexpress prohibition in the certificate of incorporation, a target's di-rectors possess the authority to implement a poison pill rights planin order to ward off a hostile takeover.88

Despite the unambiguousness of the preceding sections of the

84. See supra notes 80-81.85. Section 157 provides:

Subject to any provisions in the certificate of incorporation, every corpora-tion may create and issue, whether or not in connection with the issue and saleof any shares of stock or other securities of the corporation, rights or optionsentitling the holders thereof to purchase from the corporation any shares of itscapital stock of any class or classes, such rights or options to be evidenced byor in such instrument or instruments as shall be approved by the board ofdirectors.

The terms upon which, including the time or times which may be limitedor unlimited in duration, at or within which, and the price or prices at whichany such shares may be purchased from the corporation upon the exercise ofany such right or option, shall be such as shall be stated in the certificate ofincorporation, or in a resolution adopted by the board of directors providingfor the creation and issue of such rights or options, and, in every case, shall beset forth or incorporated by reference in the instrument or instruments evi-dencing such rights or options. In the absence of actual fraud in the transac-tion, the judgment of the directors as to the consideration for the issuance ofsuch rights or options and the sufficiency thereof shall be conclusive.

In case the shares of stock of the corporation to be issued upon the exer-cise of such rights or options shall be shares having a par value, the price orprices so to be received therefor shall not be less than the par value thereof. Incase the shares of stock so to be issued shall be shares of stock without parvalue, the consideration therefor shall be determined in the manner providedin § 153 of this title.