policies and guidelines - mtas · 1/19/2017  · office of open records counsel best practices...
[…] I. TPRA Responsibilities

A. Governmental entities subject to the TPRA shall establish a public records policy properly adopted by its governing authority no later than July 1, 2017. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(g).

B. Governmental entities, in their public records policy, shall identify a Public Records Request Coordinator (“PRRC”) or Coordinators to ensure public record requests are routed to the appropriate records custodian and fulfilled in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(1)(B).

C. Governmental entities should identify all persons serving as records custodians, defined as “any office, official, or employee of [the] governmental entity lawfully responsible for the direct custody and care of a public record.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(1)(C).

Page 3: POLICIES AND GUIDELINES - MTAS · 1/19/2017  · OFFICE OF OPEN RECORDS COUNSEL BEST PRACTICES & GUIDELINES PURPOSE: Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-4-604(a)(4), the Office of Open

2