polychloroprene rubber from japan
[…] provides that the Commission is to “consider the likely volume, price effect, and impact ofimports of the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked or the suspended investigationis terminated.”104 It directs the Commission to take into account its prior injury determinations, whetherany improvement in the state of the industry is related to the order or the suspension agreement underreview, whether the industry is vulnerable to material injury if the order is revoked or the suspensionagreement is terminated, and any findings by Commerce regarding duty absorption pursuant to 19 U.S.C.§ 1675(a)(4).105

The legal standard the Commission is to apply is whether revocation of an order “would be likelyto lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury within a reasonably foreseeable time.”106 The U.S.Court of International Trade has found that “likely,” as used in the sunset review provisions of the Act,means “probable,” and the Commission applies that standard in five-year reviews.107 108 109

Page 23: Polychloroprene Rubber From Japan