post-hearing brief regarding dole packaged foods petition
[…] In particular, the USTR has the authority “limit the application of the duty-free treatment” accorded to a product under §2463, which governs the product petition process, and is instructed to “consider the factors set forth in §2461 and §2462(c).”3 §2462(c) instructs the Committee must consider “whether or not such country has taken or is taking steps to afford workers in that country (including in any designated zone in that country) internationally recognized workers’ rights.”4 §2461 instructs the Committee to examine “the effect such action [ie. expanding GSP benefits] will have on furthering the economic development of developing countries through the expansion of their exports.”5 As envisioned by Congress, the purpose of the GSP program is to “promote the notion that trade . . . is a more effective . . . way of promoting broad-based sustained economic development.”6 Internationally recognized workers rights, particularly the right to form unions and bargain collectively