post-hearing mol of holwell - 10-22-15
[…] 34 (2d Dep’t 2004) (finding no standing). In Caseres, the Second Department interpreted RCNY

§ 205.01(d) — which sets forth a nearly identical ranking of persons entitled to give instructions

regarding the disposal of a decedent’s remains — to bar a challenge by any person not

specifically listed in the statute. Id. The same is true here, and Petitioner lacks standing under

§ 4201. See Shepherd v. Whitestar Devel. Corp., 113 A.D.3d 1078 (4th Dep’t 2014) (stating that

“there is no question that plaintiff has standing” because she was one of the family members

listed in § 4201(2)(a)).

Third, Petitioner does not fit into any of the categories enumerated in § 4201(2)(a).

There is no evidence that Petitioner qualifies as Marty’s “close friend” under § 4201(2)(a)(ix).

To begin, the “close friend” provision applies only “when no one higher on this list is reasonably

available, willing, or competent to act”, whereas Steve testified that he “would have done exactly

what [Marty] wanted.” 10/9/15 Tr. 219; see Maurier, 20 Misc.3d at 633 (stating “competent”

means able and willing to carry out the decedent’s wishes to the extent those wishes are known).