post-hearing mol of holwell - 10-22-15
[…] statement pursuant to subdivision seven of” § 4201. See § 4201(2)(a)(x). Anyone purporting to

act as the decedent’s “close friend” must execute that statement as well. § 4201(2)(a)(ix). The

failure to submit that form with all the required content is fatal. See Gerardi v. Paul W. Harris

Funeral Home Inc., 48 Misc.3d 200, 205 (Sup. Ct. Monroe Cnty. 2014) (“The Defendant fails to

submit any evidence that there is a written statement as required by the statute from any person

other than the [family member with highest priority].”).

The written statement described in § 4201(7) requires the person to certify “that he or she

has no knowledge that the decedent executed a written instrument pursuant to this section

[formally authorizing a specific person to control one’s remains] or a will containing directions

for the disposition of his or her remains . . . .” See § 4201(7)(b). There is no dispute that

Petitioner failed to submit any such written statement. That requirement is not a mere formality

that may be discarded: as Marty’s alleged landlord — and thus the last person with custody over