poverty law practice manual – public benefits.pdf · welcome to the poverty law practice manual....
[…] 7. inaccessible resources (SNAP 4500) 8. resources excluded by other laws (see list at SNAP 4450) 9. resources of persons in the household but ineligible, unless the person has been disqualified because of fraud, failure

to supply a Social Security number, or illegal alien status (SNAP 4450 & 4460) 10. funds from government sources which have been earmarked for use in restoration of a home (SNAP 4460) 11. prorated income (SNAP 4460) 12. income producing property (SNAP 4440-4441) 13. Indian lands (SNAP 4460)

The SNAP Act, at 7 U.S.C. § 2014(g)(5), excludes as inaccessible, resources which, "...as a practical matter, the household is unlikely to be able to sell for any significant return because the household's interest is relatively slight or because the cost of selling the household's interest would be relatively great." That would seem to exclude any property in which the household has little or no "equity." At the present time, U.S.D.A. interprets this language as not applying to vehicles. U.S.D.A.'s position, based on arguably flimsy reasoning, is undergoing court challenges in various locations.