power of appointment legislation in new york: it time … bloom.pdf · 009 bloom 2/28/2013 3:09 pm...
[…] Page 21: POWER OF APPOINTMENT LEGISLATION IN NEW YORK: IT TIME … Bloom.pdf · 009 BLOOM 2/28/2013 3:09 PM 12 Albany Law Review [Vol. 76.1 will be useful.24 Consider my formulation in 1981:

009 BLOOM 2/28/2013 3:09 PM

2012/2013] Power of Appointment Legislation 29

main purpose of which is to create a special power of appointment

and thereby avoid gross estate inclusion of a power of appointment

under Section 2041 of the Internal Revenue Code or gift taxation

under Code Section 2514.97

New York‘s current statute as existing, and Restatement section

17.3(a), essentially rely on the main tax definition for a general

power of appointment.98 Specifically, Internal Revenue Code section

2041(b)(1) provides in part as follows:

(b) Definitions. For purposes of subsection (a)—

(1) General power of appointment.

The term ‗general power of appointment‘ means a power

which is exercisable in favor of the decedent, his estate, his

creditors, or the creditors of his estate.99

In effect, a power will be general only to the extent it is

exercisable in favor of the decedent, his estate or the creditors of

either—the so-called ―fearsome four.‖ Both the EPTL and

Restatement fail to take into account the major tax exception when

a third party donee would otherwise possess a general power: an

otherwise general power of appointment subject to the so called

HEMS standard.100 As a result, the ability of a donee to obtain

property subject to a HEMS standard is a general power of

appointment under both New York law and the Restatement.101

My recommendation simply completes what the EPTL and the

Restatement have started: to have the tax and nontax definition of

general power of appointment be coterminous to the extent

possible.102 Although one might object to incorporating an Internal

97 As will be seen, the tax rules distinguish between powers held by third parties and

powers that are retained by the donor as donee. 98 The Bennett Commission specifically provided that its definition was using ―the line

drawn, for [federal estate] tax purposes, in I.R.C. § 2041(b)(1).‖ BENNETT COMM‘N THIRD

REPORT, supra note 57, at 615. 99 I.R.C. § 2041(b) (2006). 100 I.R.C. section 2041(b)(1)(A) provides that an otherwise general power of appointment

will not be a general power based on the HEMS exception: ―A power to consume, invade, or

appropriate property for the benefit of the decedent which is limited by an ascertainable

standard relating to the health, education, support, or maintenance of the decedent shall not

be deemed a general power of appointment.‖ Id. 101 Accord DRAFT UPOA, supra note 9, § 102(5).