ppp for product support guidebook - under secretary of
[…] Page 17: PPP for Product Support Guidebook - Under Secretary of

Public-Private Partnering for Product Support

11

Section 2. Value, Timing, Risk, and Keys 2.1 Value Proposition for Public-Private Partnerships

Partnerships should generate a beneficial effect on DoD product support and warfighter opera-tional readiness. Beneficial effects can range from improved utilization of DoD facilities and in-frastructure to improved system or subsystem repair processes that leverage public and private competencies. Congress, through the inclusion of enabling language in 10 U.S.C. 2474, specifi-cally indicated the primary objective of partnerships is to “…reengineer industrial processes and adopt best-business practices at…Centers of Industrial and Technical Excellence in connection with their core competency requirements, so as to serve as recognized leaders in their core com-petencies throughout the Department of Defense and in the national technology and industrial base.” The tangible outcome from this process is the improvement in operating efficiency and effectiveness of DoD depots to facilitate operational readiness and materiel availability.

2.1.1 PRIVATE-SECTOR BENEFITS FROM SUCCESSFUL PARTNERSHIPS