practical issues in drafting texas limited liability company … · cancellation of any other event...
[…] passed by ‘the holders of seventy percent (70%) or more of the Units’”). See also Bailey v. Fish & Neave, 868 N.E.2d 956 (N.Y.

2007) (holding that provision of partnership agreement permitting all questions relating to the partnership business to be decided

by majority-in-interest vote applied to amendment of the partnership agreement and permitted agreement to be amended to

change compensation of withdrawing partners without the consent of partners who had given notice of their intent to withdraw).

79

See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.052(a) (specifying that, except as provided by Section 101.054 of the BOC, the

company agreement governs “the relations among members, managers, and officers of the company, assignees of membership

interests in the company, and the company itself”). Cf. Griffin v. Box, 910 F.2d 255 (5th Cir. 1990) (holding that general

partners did not owe a fiduciary duty to transferees of partnership interests so as to mandate admission of transferees as

substituted limited partners); Griffin v.