practical issues in drafting texas limited liability company … · cancellation of any other event...
[…] The answer is left to the courts.

Example #3:

A Manager shall not be personally liable to the Company or its Members for monetary damages for

any act or omission in his or her capacity as a Manager except to the extent a statute of the State of

Texas expressly precludes elimination or limitation of such personal liability. Any repeal or

modification of this Article shall be prospective only, and shall not adversely affect limitation of the

personal liability of a Manager existing at the time of the repeal or modification.

Issues: BOC § 101.401 provides that the company agreement (or, by virtue of BOC § 101.051(a), the

certificate of formation) “may expand or restrict any duties, including fiduciary duties, and related liabilities that a

member, manager, officer, or other person has to the company or to a member or manager of the company.” Unlike

BOC § 7.001, which forms the backdrop for the above type of provision exculpating directors in the corporate

context and expressly precludes elimination of certain types of liability, BOC §§ 7.001 and 101.401 contain no