practical issues in drafting texas limited liability company … · cancellation of any other event...
[…] books and records of the LLC.67

An assignee does not have liability as a member by virtue of the assignment of the

interest.68

liability company.” See Act of May 22, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 572, § 5, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1934, 1936. This wording also

supports the conclusion that the statutory term “withdrawal” referred only to a voluntary decision to terminate one's status as a

member inasmuch as other causes of termination of membership were separately listed and withdrawal was couched as an act

that would not occur other than as permitted in the regulations.

62

TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.1115(a)(2).

63

TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.108(a) (“A membership interest of a limited liability company may be wholly or partly

assigned.”). This section states a default rule that will apply if the company agreement does not otherwise provide. See TEX. BUS.

ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.052.

64

TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.108(b)(2)(B). Admission as a member is a separate and distinct issue and requires, unless