practical issues in drafting texas limited liability company … · cancellation of any other event...
[…] Fortunately, there is an alternative to the

deficit restoration obligation under the Treasury regulations, i.e., a qualified income offset provision, which is generally the

preferred approach in an LLC. Again, these tax issues are quite complicated and are beyond the scope of this paper, but the

practitioner should be sensitive to the impact of language included for tax purposes on liability issues and vice versa.

35

Of course, a company agreement need not be in writing, but an oral company agreement obviously presents potential proof

problems.

36

TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.101(b) (stating that an LLC that has managers is not required to have members during a

“reasonable period between the date the company is formed and the date the first member is admitted to the company”). See also

TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.356(e) (providing that member approval is not required for an action during the reasonable

period that a manager-managed LLC is permitted not to have any members after formation).

37

TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.103(b).

8