practical issues in drafting texas limited liability company … · cancellation of any other event...
[…] 43

The BOC does not define the term “withdrawal.” It appears that the term refers only to a member's ceasing to be associated as

a member by the voluntary or volitional act of the member. Whether the death of a member is a “withdrawal” under the BOC is

further discussed below. The statute obviously cannot preclude a member's ceasing to be a member by reason of death. The

provision of the BOC addressing the buyout of a withdrawn member's interest might be read to suggest that there is a power to

withdraw absent the right to withdraw under the company agreement. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.205 states that “[a]

member of a limited liability company who validly exercises the member's right to withdraw from the company granted under

the company agreement is entitled to receive, within a reasonable time after the date of withdrawal, the fair value of the

member's interest in the company as determined as of the date of withdrawal.” Perhaps this provision could be interpreted to

imply that it is possible for a member to withdraw when not permitted by, or in violation of, the company agreement, but the