pratt & associates€¦ · case no. 3:13-cv-03816-si ben f. pierce gore (sbn 128515 ) pratt &...
[…] addition to the products for which labels are provided, Amy’s Kitchen has listed “ECJ” as an

    ingredient in each and every one of its food products including the Substantially Similar Products.

    44. Amy’s Kitchen’s product labeling fails to accurately identify sugar as an “added

    ingredient” of its food products. Rather, the label identifies “Evaporated Cane Juice” as an

    ingredient, despite the fact that the FDCA requires that the ingredient be called “sugar” or “dried

    cane syrup.” The ingredient is not “juice,” but is “sugar” or “syrup.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.4 (a)(1)

    provides “[i]ngredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food…shall be listed

    by common or usual name… .” The common or usual name for an ingredient is the name

    established by common usage or by regulation.” 21 C.F.R. § 102.5. These federal regulations

    have been adopted by California pursuant to the Sherman Law. As discussed below, ECJ is not